+61 2 8039 3545 or +61 408 971 512 info@urbaneventmanagement.com.au

Privacy and Refund Policies

1 PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Urban Event Management (ABN 71 131 151 132) is a business registered in Australia (Urban Event Management) and is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging Urban Event Management’s services or using Urban Event Management’s website (the Services), you are giving consent to Urban Event Management for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Urban Event Management on behalf of Connective may collect and use the following kinds of information:

(a) information about your use of the website or Services (including your IP address; browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website or Services; page access times; “cookies”; and referring website address); and

(b) information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; and payment information).

2.2 Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

(a) when you register for the Services;

(b) when you interact with Urban Event Management electronically or in person;

(c) when you access Urban Event Management’s website or Services; and

(d) when Urban Event Management provides products and/or Services to you.

3 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Urban Event Management may use your personal information to:

(a) enable your access to the website;

(b) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;

(c) supply to you the products and/or Services that you purchase or request as a customer;

(d) receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;

(e) contact you regarding your use of the products and/or Services offered by Urban Event Management;

(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;

(g) collect payments from you;

(h) communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the Services; and

(i) send you marketing communications.

3.2 Urban Event Management will not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging Urban Event Management’s Services or by using Urban Event Management’s Services. However, Urban Event Management may disclose your personal information to its business partners who can assist them to provide Services to you as a customer.

3.3 Urban Event Management, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law or legal process, including:

(a) in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

(b) as required or authorised by law; or

(c) to the extent required to permit Urban Event Management to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct Urban Event Management deem improper.

4 SECURITY AND ACCURACY

4.1 It is important that you advise Urban Event Management of changes to your personal information that you have provided to Urban Event Management as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for Urban Event Management to provide Services to you.

4.2 Urban Event Management will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, Urban Event Management is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

4.3 Urban Event Management will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where Urban Event Management is not required to retain that information by law.

5 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

5.1 You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Urban Event Management is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.2 By request, you may contact Urban Event Management and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

5.3 By request, you may access your personal information by contacting Urban Event Management at lisa@urbaneventmanagement.com.au. Urban Event Management reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

5.4 Urban Event Management in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

6 IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

6.1 You acknowledge that Urban Event Management retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that Urban Event Management may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Urban Event Management to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

7 SENSITIVE INFORMATION

7.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

7.2 Sensitive information will be used by Urban Event Management only:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

(c) with your consent; or

(d) where required or authorised by law.

8 COMPLAINTS

8.1 As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Urban Event Management via lisa@urbaneventmanagement.com.au.

8.2 A complaint should identify whether it is about:

(a) the collection of personal information;

(b) the use of personal information;

(c) the disclosure of personal information;

(d) the security or storage of personal information;

(e) the accuracy of personal information;

(f) a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

8.3 Urban Event Management values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Urban Event Management will respond in a timely manner to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Urban Event Management will assess your response and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Urban Event Management will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9 MISCELLANEOUS

9.1 Waivers
(a) In limited circumstances, Urban Event Management may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Urban Event Management. Urban Event Management anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Urban Event Managementencourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

9.2 Governing Law & Jurisdiction
(a) This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Sydney, Australia.

10 VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 This Privacy Policy is available online via www.urbaneventmanagement.com.au.

10.2 Urban Event Management reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and without any notice, by posting a revised version on its website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when Urban Event Management posts the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

10.3 This policy was last modified on 26 February 2019.

11 CONTACT

11.1 Please contact Urban Event Management if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.  

Email:lisa@urbaneventmanagement.com.au

 

Payment and Refund Policy

1. PAYMENT

1.1 You agree to the payment of the purchase price listed on thewww.urbaneventmanagement.com.au (the Purchase Price), for the event for which your ticket is being purchased (the Event) pursuant to the terms below.
1.2 Payment of the Purchase Price may be made through an internet secure payment system sourced from a third party.
1.3 The Purchase Price is inclusive of GST.
1.4 A Tax invoice for purchases will be automatically provided.
1.5 All prices are stated in Australian dollars.

2. REFUND POLICY

2.1 Prior to purchasing tickets for events, please carefully review the event details. Should your circumstances change, and you are unable to attend, you must request a refund no later than thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of the Event.
2.2 You will not be entitled to a refund if your request is sent less than thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of the Event, and only in the event a replacement can be found to take your place.
2.3 If the Event takes place then, generally, there is no right to a refund, however, this Refund Policy is subject to the Australian Consumer Law.
2.4 If the Event is cancelled, you will be entitled to a refund.
2.5 If the Event is rescheduled, your ticket will be valid for the rescheduled Event or you may obtain a refund at your request.
2.6 Tickets that are resold or assigned may not be honoured, at Urban Event Management’s discretion.
2.7 All refund requests must be made email to events@connective.com.au from your email provided at your time of purchase.
2.8 All refunds will incur a $10.00 transaction fee. Payment system surcharges and fees are non-refundable, no matter the reason for the refund.
2.9 Refunds will only be processed to the credit card or debit card from which the payment was received.